2017 Power & Energy Automation Conference and Energy Summit
 
03/20/2017
5:00 pm - 7:00 pmReception: Meet Our Exhibitors & Sponsors

03/21/2017
7:30 am - 4:30 pmRegistration Desk Open
7:45 am - 8:00 amConference Welcome
8:00 am - 8:45 amKeynote: A Case Study in Battery Storage & a Framework for "Grid Readiness"
Booga Gilbertson, Senior Vice President of Operations, Puget Sound Energy
8:45 am - 9:00 amBREAK
9:00 am - 9:30 amUkraine Cyber-Induced Power Outage: Analysis and Practical Mitigation Strategies
Kevin Owens, Senior Research Engineer, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.
Fundamentals: Substation Networks
Craig Preuss, Engineering Manager for Utility Automation, Black & Veatch Corporation
9:30 am - 10:00 amA Secure Cellular SCADA Solution for Small Substations
Sara Bavarian, Senior Engineer, BC Hydro
10:00 am - 10:15 amBREAK
10:15 am - 10:45 amAchieving the Promises of IoT with Existing Technology
Jacques Benoit, Senior Product Manager, Eaton's Cooper Power Systems
Fundamentals: XML Files
Andrew West, Regional Technical Director, SUBNET Solutions, Inc.
10:45 am - 11:15 amWho's Your Huckleberry? A Demonstration of Real World Risk to Power Systems
Scott Palmer, Cyber Risk Specialist, BPA
Fundamentals: IEEE 1815.1
Andrew West, Regional Technical Director, SUBNET Solutions, Inc.
11:15 am - 1:00 pmLUNCH
1:00 pm - 1:30 pmManaging Distributed Energy Resources Using VOLTTRON: A case study of the WSU CETC project
Adam Hahn, Assistant Professor, Washington State University
Fundamentals: DNP3
Andrew West, Regional Technical Director, SUBNET Solutions, Inc.
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmUniversity Implements Distribution Automation to Enhance System Reliability and Optimize Operations
Ashok Balasubramanian, Automation Engineer, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmInvestigation of Electric Distribution Network with Distributed Generation Integration
Zhi Chen, Washington State University Vancouver
2:30 pm - 2:45 pmBREAK
2:45 pm - 3:15 pmFeeder Automation Case Study Leveraging Cellular Communication to Improve System Reliability
Alexandr Stinskiy, Applications Engineer, Siemens
Fundamentals: DNP3
Andrew West, Regional Technical Director, SUBNET Solutions, Inc.
3:15 pm - 3:45 pmMitigating the Impacts of Photovoltaics on the Power System
Kei Hao, Automation & Protection Engineer, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.
3:45 pm - 4:15 pmIEEE 1547 Standard for Interconnection of DER with Electric Power Systems, Revision and Application
Charlie Vartanian, Mitsubishi Electric Power Products, Inc. (MEPPI)
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmReception

03/22/2017
7:30 am - 4:30 pmRegistration Desk Open
8:00 am - 8:45 amKeynote
Terry Oliver, Chief Technology Innovation Officer, Bonneville Power Administration
8:45 am - 9:00 amBREAK
9:00 am - 9:30 amCommunications Taxonomy: A Framework for Prioritizing Communication Needs at an Electric Utility
Joe Xavier, West Regional Tech Manager for Distribution Protection & Automation, ABB Inc
Fundamentals Session: SCADA and Distribution Management
Bill Rambo
9:30 am - 10:00 amSoftware-Defined Networking Redefines Performance for Ethernet Control Systems
Mark Hadley, Senior Research Scientist, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
10:00 am - 10:15 amBREAK
10:15 am - 10:45 amGOOSEing Your Paralleling Scheme
Craig Preuss, Engineering Manager for Utility Automation, Black & Veatch Corporation
Fundamentals: Physical Security of Power Substations
Jing Xie, Washington State University
10:45 am - 11:15 amCase Study: Lessons Learned Using IEC 61850 Network Engineering Guideline Test Procedures to Troubleshoot Faulty Ethernet Network Installations
David Dolezilek, International Technical Director, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.
11:15 am - 1:00 pmLUNCH
1:00 pm - 1:30 pmAdaptive Protection – What Does It Mean and What Can It Do?
Roy Moxley, Siemens
Fundamentals: Cryptography and the Smart Grid
Jacques Benoit, Senior Product Manager, Eaton's Cooper Power Systems
1:30 pm - 2:00 pmLessons learned from a multi-million dollar,state-of-the-art distribution automation system upgrade project at California State University Fresno
Erik Brandstaedter, Distribution Automation Business Development Manager, G&W Electric
2:00 pm - 2:30 pmSystem for Event Summary Notifications: Preliminary Operational Results at SDG&E
Jared Bestebreur, Product Manager, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.
Fundamentals: Introduction to Network Security Monitoring
Nik Urlaub, POWER Engineers
2:30 pm - 2:45 pmBREAK
2:45 pm - 3:15 pmEvolving Time Synchronization
Randy Kimura, AltaLink
Fundamentals: Interactive User Access and NERC CIP
Walid Ali, General Electric
3:15 pm - 3:45 pmDevelopment of an HMI Control System for Transmission Substations
Brian Davis, Bonneville Power Administration
Fundamentals: Automated Management and Protection of Critical Cyber Assets for NERC Compliance
Tom Bartman, Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, Inc.
3:45 pm - 4:15 pmSubstation Automation: Substation Improvement Project in the Dominican Republic
Antonio Espinoza, SUBNET Solutions Inc.
Fundamentals: Red Teaming - The Threat Working for You
Pete Harris, Executive Director & Founder, INGRESSIVE
4:30 pm - 6:00 pmReception

03/23/2017
7:30 am - 11:00 amRegistration Desk Open
8:00 am - 9:00 amBREAKFAST
9:00 am - 12:00 pmESIC Energy Summit